Difference between revisions of "Zones"
From Rhessys
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Units''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Units''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | zone_default_ID||Unique identifier used by zone objects to indicate zone default||unique value for each default file |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | atm_trans_lapse_rate||Lapse rate of atmospheric transmissivity with elevation||1/metre |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | dewpoint_lapse_rate||Lapse rate of dewpoint with elevation||º C /metre |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | max_effective_lai||Maximum effective lai to be used with lai temperature adjustment||metres/metres |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | lapse_rate||Temperature lapse rate with elevation||º C /metre |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | pptmin||Minimum precipitation to intiate cloud cover||metres |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | sea_level_clear_sky_trans||Sea level clear sky transmissivity||range (0 - 1) |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | temcf||Daylight average temperature coefficient||dimensionless (0.212 if sine from assumed) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | trans_coeff1||Coefficients used in calculation of atm. transmissivity adjustment||dimensionless | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | trans_coeff2||Coefficients used in calculation of atm. transmissivity adjustment||dimensionless | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | wind||Wind speed||metres / s | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | max_snow_temp||Maximum temperature at which precip falls as snow||º C | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | min_rain_temp||Minimum temperature at which precip falls as rain||º C | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:10, 28 October 2009
| Variable Name | Description | Units |
| zone_default_ID | Unique identifier used by zone objects to indicate zone default | unique value for each default file |
| atm_trans_lapse_rate | Lapse rate of atmospheric transmissivity with elevation | 1/metre |
| dewpoint_lapse_rate | Lapse rate of dewpoint with elevation | º C /metre |
| max_effective_lai | Maximum effective lai to be used with lai temperature adjustment | metres/metres |
| lapse_rate | Temperature lapse rate with elevation | º C /metre |
| pptmin | Minimum precipitation to intiate cloud cover | metres |
| sea_level_clear_sky_trans | Sea level clear sky transmissivity | range (0 - 1) |
| temcf | Daylight average temperature coefficient | dimensionless (0.212 if sine from assumed) |
| trans_coeff1 | Coefficients used in calculation of atm. transmissivity adjustment | dimensionless |
| trans_coeff2 | Coefficients used in calculation of atm. transmissivity adjustment | dimensionless |
| wind | Wind speed | metres / s |
| max_snow_temp | Maximum temperature at which precip falls as snow | º C |
| min_rain_temp | Minimum temperature at which precip falls as rain | º C |