Difference between revisions of "Climate data"
From Rhessys
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| daytime_rain_duration||duration of rainfall||hours | | daytime_rain_duration||duration of rainfall||hours | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | LAI_scalar|| | + | | LAI_scalar||zone and seasonal scaling of LAI |
|- | |- | ||
| - only applied to stratum of non-zero height\"||Unitless | | - only applied to stratum of non-zero height\"||Unitless | ||
Revision as of 19:43, 17 October 2009
Climate inputs are linked to particular zones by the climate station ID affiliated with that zone. A single climate station (or base station) will typically serve multiple zones within the landscape. Each base station is described by a base station file.
Example Base Station File:
101 base_station_id 100.0 x_coordinate 100.0 y_coordinate 22.9 z_coordinate 2.0 effective_lai 22.9 screen_height clim\rbw_prime_annual annual_climate_prefix 0 number_non_critical_annual_sequences clim\rbw_prime_monthly monthly_climate_prefix 0 number_non_critical_monthly_sequences clim\rbw daily_climate_prefix 2 ndep_NO3 ndep_NH4 0 clim\rbw_prime_hourly hourly_climate_prefix 0 number_non_critical_hourly_sequences
| Climate Input Sequence Name / File Extension | Description | Units |
| rain | precipitation (rain + snow)* required | meters |
| tmin | minimum daily temperature* required | °C |
| tmax | maximum daily temperature* required | °C |
| dayl | day length | seconds |
| daytime_rain_duration | duration of rainfall | hours |
| LAI_scalar | zone and seasonal scaling of LAI | |
| - only applied to stratum of non-zero height\" | Unitless | |
| Ldown | incoming longwave radiation | KJ / (meters2)/day |
| Kdown_direct | incoming direct shortwave radiation | KJ / (meters2)/day |
| Kdown_diffuse | incoming diffuse shortwave radiation | KJ / (meters2)/day |
| ndep_NO3 | nitrogen deposition as NO3 | kg / (meters2)/day |
| ndep_NH4 | nitrogen deposition as NH4 | kg / (meters2) /day |
| PAR_direct | incoming direct PAR radiation | KJ / (meters2)/day |
| PAR_diffuse | incoming diffuse PAR radiation | KJ / (meters2)/day |
| relative_humidity | Relative Humidity | Range (0-1) |
| tday | Mean Daytime Temperature | °C |
| tnightmax | Night time temperature at sundown (used for soil heat flux) | °C |
| tsoil | Soil temperature | °C |
| vpd | Vapour pressure deficit | Pa |
| wind | Wind speed | meters/ sec. |
| CO2 | Carbon Dioxide | parts per million/year |
All possible base station filenames must be listed in the worldfile header, as described in the discussion of GRASS2WORLD below.